Family – Acanthaceae

32 genera in Sri Lanka. Mostly herbs, creepers, shrubs or small trees

List of  genera and species of family Acanthaceae

1.01. ACANTHUS L.

A.ilicifolius L. S:ikili, katu-ikili

 

1.02. ANDROGRAPHIS Wall.exNees

A.alata(Vahl)Nees

A.echioides (L.) Nees   S:hakan

A.macrobotrys Nees

A.paniculata (Burm. f.) Wall, ex Nees  S:heen-bin-kohomba T:nilavempu

 

1.03. ASYSTASIA Blume

A.chelonoides Nees

A.gangetica (L.) T. Anders. [Asystasia coromandelica Wight ex Nees] S:puruk T:peypatchotti

A.variabilis (Nees) Trimen

 

1.04. BARLERIA L.

B.arnottiana Nees

B.cristataL*

B.involucrata Nees

B.lanceata (Forssk.) C. Chr. [Barleria noctiflora L. f.]

B.lupulina Lindley*

B.mysorensis Roth S.katu-nelu T.ikkiri, kikkiri, kiri-mulla

B.nitida Nees

B.nutans Nees

B.prionitis L. S:katu-karanda, katu-karandu

B.strigosa Willd.

B.tomentosa Roth var. acuminata (Wight ex Nees) Clarke

B.vestita T. Anders.

 

1.05. BLEPHARIS Juss.

B.integrifolia (L. f.) E. Meyer ex Krauss [Blepharis molluginifolia Pers.]

B.maderaspatensis (L.)Roth [Blepharis boerhaviifolia Pers.]

 

1.06. BRILLANTAISIA P.Beauv.

B.thwaitesii (T. Anders.) Cramer [Cardanthera thwaitesii (T. Anders.) Benth.]

 

1.07. CROSS ANDRA Salisb.

C.infundibuliformis (L.) Nees [Crossandra undulifolia Salis.J subsp. arida Cramer [Crossandra infundibuliformis var. crocea Trimen]  subsp. axillaris (Nees) Cramer [Crossandra infundibuliformis var. axillaris (Nees) Trimen] subsp. infundibuliformis

 

1.08. DICLIPTERA Juss.

D.neesii (Trimen) Cramer [Dicliptera zeylanica Nees var. neesii Trimen]

D.zeylanica Nees

 

1.09. DIPTERACANTHUS Nees

D.patulus (Jacq.) Nees

D.prostratus (Poir.) Nees [Ruellia ringens sensu Trimen] S.nil-puruk

 

1.10. DYSCHORISTE Nees

D.depressa Nees [Dyschoriste erecta sensu Alston] T:paduvan, padvan

D.madurensis (Burm. f.) Kuntze T:paraddai

 

1.11 ECBOLIUM Kurz

E.ligustrinum (Vahl) Vollesen [Ecbolium viride (Forssk.) Alston]

 

1.12. ELYTRARIA Rich.

E.acaulis (L. f.) Lindau var. acaulis var. lyrata (Nees) Bremek. [Elytraria crenata var. lyrata Nees]

1.13. ERANTHEMUM L.

E.capense L. [Daedalacanthus montanus (Roxb.) T. Anders.]

 

1.14. GRAPTOPHYLLUM Nees

G.pictum (L.) Griffith* Exaricature plant

 

1.15. GYMNOSTACHYUM Nees

G.ceylanicum Arn. & Nees

G.hirsutum T. Anders.

G.paniculatum T. Anders.

G.sanguinolentum (Vahl) T. Anders.

G.thwaitesii T. Anders.

 

1.16. HEMIADELPHIS Nees

H.polysperma (Roxb.) Nees

 

1.17. HYGROPHILA R. Br.

H.balsamica (L. f.) Raf. [Cardanthera verticillata (Nees) Clarke] [Cardanthera balsamica (L. f.) Clarke]

H.helodes Heine [Cardanthera uliginosa (L. f.) Buch.-Ham.]

H.ringens (L.) R. Br. ex Steud. [Ruellia ringens L.] [Hygrophila salicifolia (Vahl) Nees] S:nil-puruk

H.schulli (Buch.-Ham.) M. R. & S. N. Almeida [Asteracantha longifolia (L.) Nees] [Hygrophila spinosa T. Anders.] S:katu-ikiriya T:mVrnullj.

 

1.18. JUSTICIA L.

  1. adhathoda L. [Adathoda vasica Nees] E:Malabar nut S:agal-adara, wanepala T:adhatodai, pavettai

J.betonica L. S:sudu-puruk

J.capitata (T. Anders, ex Hook, f.) Cramer [Justicia ceylanica var. capitata T. Anders.]

J.ceylanica (Nees) T. Anders.

J.diffusa Willd.

J.gendarussa Burm. f.* S:kalu-waraniya T:karunochchi

J.glabra Koenig ex Roxb.

J.hookeriana (Nees) T. Anders.

J.procumbens L. S:mayani subsp. latispica (Clarke) Cramer

J.prostrata (Clarke) Gamble [Justicia diffusa var. prostrata Clarke]

J.royeniana (Nees) Clarke

J.tranquebariensis L. f.

 

1.19. LEPIDAGATHIS Willd.

L.ceylanica Nees

L.fasciculata (Retz.) Nees

L.hyalina Nees var. lophostachyoides Nees

L.walkeriana Nees

 

1.20. MEGASKESPASMA Lindau

M.erythrochlamys Lindau*

 

1.21. MEYENIA Nees

M.hawtayneana (Wall.) Nees*

 

1.22.MONOTHECIUM Hochst.

M.aristatum (Wall, ex Nees) T. Anders.

 

1.23. PHAULOPSIS Willd.

P.imbricata (Forssk.) Sweet [Phaulopsis parviflora Willd.]

 

1.24. PSEUDERANTHEMUM Radlk.

P.angustifolium Ridley

P.atropurpureum Radlk.*

P.latifolium (Vahl) Hansen [Eranthemum malabaricum Clarke] [Pseuderanthemum malabaricum (Clarke) Gamble]

P.reticulatum Radlk.*

 

1.25. PTYSSIGLOTTIS T. Anders.

P.sanguinolenta (Vahl) B. Hansen [Ptyssiglottis radicosa (Nees) Thw.]

 

1.26. RHINACANTHUS Nees

R.nasutus (L.) Kurz [Rhinacanthus communis Nees] S:anitta T:nagamulli

R.polonnaruwensis Cramer

 

1.27. RUELLIA L.

R.tuberosa L.

 

1.28. RUNGIA Nees

R.apiculata Beddome

R.longifolia Nees subsp. latior (Nees) Cramer [Rungia latior Nees] subsp. longifolia

R.parviflora (Retz.) Nees subsp. parviflora subsp. pectinata (L.) Cramer

R.repens (L.) Nees S:sulu-nayi

 

1.29. STAUROGYNE Wall.

S.zeylanica (Nees) Kuntze [Ebermaiera zeylanica Nees]

 

1.30. STENOSIPHONIUM Nees

S.cordifolium (Vahl) Alston S.’bu-nelu, nelu T:nelu var. cordifolium var. subsericea (Nees) T. Anders.

 

1.31. STROBILANTHES Blume S:nelu

S.adenophora Nees [Strobilanth.es lanceolata Hook, ex Nees]

S.anceps Nees var. anceps

S.arnottiana Nees

S.calycina Nees

S.caudata T. Anders.

S.deflexa T. Anders.

S.diandra (Nees) Alston [Strobilanthes exareolata Clarke] var. densa (Clarke) J.R.I. Wood var. diandra

S.exserta C. B. Clarke

S.gardneriana (Nees) T. Anders.

S.habracanthoides J. R. I. Wood [Strobilanthes paniculata sensu Trimen]

S.hamiltoniana (Steud.) Bosser & Heine*

S.helicoides (Nees) T. Anders.

S.hookeri Nees

S.hypericoides J. R. I. Wood

S.laxa T.Anders.

S.lupulina Nees [Strobilanthes trifida Nees] [Strobilanthes asperrima Nees]

S.nigrescens T. Anders.

S.nockii Trimen R

S.pentandra J. R. I. Wood

S.pulcherrima T. Anders.

S.punctata Nees

S.rhamnifolia (Nees) T. Anders. var. minor H. Terao ex J.R.I. Wood var. rhamnifolia

S.rhytisperma C. B. Clarke

S.sexennis Nees var. arguta (Nees) Clarke var. cerinthoides (Nees) Clarke var. cordata J. R. I. Wood var. glaberrima J. R. I. Wood var. hirsutissima (Nees) T. Anders. var. oblongifolia J. R. I. Wood var. sexennis

S.stenodon Clarke

S.thwaitesii T. Anders.

S.vestita Nees

S.viscosa (Arn. ex Nees) T. Anders. [Strobilanthes viscosa var. arguta (Nees) Clarke] var. digitalis (Nees) Clarke var. viscosa

S.walkeri Arn. ex Nees [Strobilanthes walkeri var. stenocarpa Clarke] var. macrosperma J. R. 1. Wood var. walkeri

S.zeylanica T. Anders.

 

1.32. THUNBERGIA Retz.

T.alata Boj. ex Sims

T.coccinea Wall, ex D. Don

T.erecta (Benth.) T. Anders.*

T.fragrans Roxb.

T.grandiflora (Roxb. ex Rottler) Roxb. ex Spreng.*

T.laevis Wall, ex Nees var. laevis S:saban-pitcha var. parviflora (Trimen) Cramer [Thunbergia fragrans var. parviflora Trimen] var. vestita (Nees) Cramer [Tliunbergia fragrans var. vestita Nees]

T.laurifolia Lindley*

T.mysorensis (Wight) T. Anders.*

Reference – A CHECK LIST OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS; Lilani Kumudini Senaratna, B.Sc. (Colombo) M.Phil. (OUSL), Department of Botany, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda.  Published by National Science Foundation 47/5, Maitland, Place Colombo 7 SRI LANKA

 

%d bloggers like this: