Family – Cyperaceae

Family – Cyperaceae.

  1. CYPERACEAE

68.01. ACTINOSCIRPUS (Ohwi) R. Haine & Lye

A.grossus (L. f.) Goetgn. & D. A. Simpson [Schoenoplectus grossus (L. f.) Palla] [Scirpus grossus L. f.]

68.02. BULBOSTYLIS Kunth

B.barbata (Rottb.) Kunth ex Clarke subsp. barbata S:uru-hiri subsp. pulchella (Thw.) T. Koyama [Bulbostylis barbata var. pulchella (Thw.) Clarke]

B.densa (Wall, ex Roxb.) Hand.-Mazz. [Bulbostylis capillaris var. trifida (Nees) Clarke]

B.puberula (Poir.) Kunth ex Clarke

68.03. CAREX L.

C.arnottiana Nees ex Drejer

C.baccans Nees ex Wight

C.breviscapa Clarke

C.filicina Nees subsp. ceylanica (Boeckeler) T. Koyama [Carex ceylanica Boeckeler] subsp. filicina

C.indica L. subsp. laete-brunnea (Clarke) T. Koyama [Carex indica var. laete-brunnea Clarke]

C.jackiana Boott [Carex jackiana var. minor Clarke]

C.lateralis Kukenth.

C.lenta D. Don [Carex brunnea Thunb.]

C.leucantha Arn. ex Boott

C.ligulata Nees

C.lindleyana Nees

C.lobulirostris Drejer

C.longicruris Nees

C.longipes D. Don

C.maculata Boott

C.nubigena D. Don

C.phacota Spreng.

C.rara Boott subsp. patanicola T. Koyama

C.spicigera Nees subsp. minor (Boott) T. Koyama subsp. spicigera f. rostrata (Boeckeler) T. Koyama R5:384 f. rubella (Boott) T. Koyama f. spicigera

C.taprobanensis T. Koyama

C.walkeri Am. ex Boott

68.04. CYPERUS L.

C.alopecuroides Rottb.

C.alternifoliusL. subsp. flabellliformis (Rottb.) Kukenth.

C.arenarius Retz.. S:mudu-kalanduru

aromaticus (Ridley) Mattfeld & Kukenth. [Kyllinga polyphylla Willd. ex Kunth]

C.articulatus L.

C.bifax Clarke [Cyperus tuberosus Rottb.]

C.brevifolius (Rottb.) Hassk. [Kyllinga brevifolia Rottb.]

C.bulbosus Vahl T.chilanti-arichi

C.castaneus Willd.

C.cephalotes Vahl

C.clarkei Cook [Mariscus clarkei (Cook) T. Koyama]

C.compactus Retz. [Mariscus compactus (Retz.) Boldingh] [Mariscus microcephalus Presl]

CYPERACEAE CYPERUS L

C.compressus L. subsp. compressus subsp. micranthus T. Koyama

C.conglorrieratus Rottb. subsp. pachyrrhizus (Nees) T. Koyama

C.corymbosus Rottb. S:gal-ehi

C.cuspidatus Kunth

C.cyperinus (Retz.) Vahl [Mariscus cyperinus (Retz.) Vahl subsp. cyperinus]

C.cyperoides (L.) Kuntze [Mariscus sumatrensis (Retz.) Raynal] [Mariscus sieberianus Nees ex Clarke]

C.difformis L.

C.diffusus Vahl subsp. diffusus subsp. macrostachyus (Boeckeler) T. Koyama

C.digitatus Roxb. [Cyperus digitatus var. hookeri (Boeckeler) Clarke]

C.distans L. f.

C.dubius Rottb. [Mariscus dubius (Rottb.) Kukenth. ex C. E. C. Fischer] [Mariscus dregeanus Kunth]

C.exaltatus Retz. [Cyperus exaltatus var. amoenus Clarke]

C.haspan L. S:hal-pan

C.iria L. S:wel-hiri

C.javanicus Houtt. [Mariscus javanicus (Houtt.) Merr. & Metcalfe] [Mariscus albescens Gaudich.] S:ramba T:irampai

C.kyllingia Endl. [Kyllinga nemoralis (J. R. & G. Forst.) Dandy ex Hutchins. & Dalziel] [Kyllinga monocephala Rottb.] S:mottu-tana

C.melanospermus (Nees) Valken [Kyllinga melanosperma Nees]

C.mitis Steud.

C.nutansVahl subsp. eleusinoides (Kunth) T. Koyama [Cyperus eleusinoides Kunth] subsp. nutans

C.pangorei Rottb. [Cyperus dehiscens Nees] S:hewan-pan

C.paniceus (Rottb.) Boeckler [Mariscus paniceus (Rottb.) Vahl]

C.papyrus L*

C.pilosus Vahl

C.platyphyllus Roem. & Schult.

C.platystylis R. Br.

C.procerus Rottb.

C.pulcherrimus Willd. ex Kunth

C.pygmaeus Rottb.

C.radians Nees & Meyen ex Kunth

C.rotundus L. S:kalanduru T:korai

C.sesquiflorus (Torn) Mattfeld & Kukenth. var. cylindricus (Nees) T. Koyama [Kyllinga odorata Vahl subsp. cylindrica (Nees & Wight) T. Koyama] [Kyllinga cylindrica Nees ex Wight]

  1. sphacelatus Rottb.

C.squarrosus L. [Mariscus squarrosus (L.) Clarke] [Cyperus aristatus Rottb.]

C.stoloniferus Retz.

C.tenuiculmis Boeckeler

C.tenuispica Steud. [Cyperus flavidus sensu Clarke]

C.triceps (Rottb.) Endl. [Kyllinga bulbosa Beauv.] [Kyllinga triceps Rottb.]

C.umbellatus Clarke var. laxatus Clarke [Mariscus cyperinus (Retz.) Vahl subsp. laxatus (Clarke) T. Koyama] [Mariscus tenuifolius Schrader ex Nees]

C.zollingeri Steud.

68.05. DIPLACRUM R. Br.

D.caricinum R. Br.

68.06. ELEOCHARIS R. Br.

E.actangula (Roxb.) Schult. [Eleocharisf istulosa( Poir.) Schult.]

E.confervoides (Poir.) T. Koyama [Websteria limnophila C. H. Wright]

E.congesta D. Don subsp. congesta subsp. japonica (Miq.) T. Koyama

E.dulcis (Burm. f.) Trin. ex Hensch. [Eleocharis plantiginea (Retz.) Roem. & Schult.] [Eleocharis equisetina Presl] S:boru-pan

E.geniculata (L.) Roem. & Schult. [Eleocharis capitata R. Br.]

E.JankanaT. Koyama

E.ochrostachys Steud. [Eleocharis variegata var. laxiflora (Thw.) Clarke]

E.retroflexa (Poir.) Urban subsp. chaetaria (Roem. & Schult.) T. Koyama [Eleocharis chaetaria Roem. & Schult.]

E.spiralis (Rottb.) Roem. & Schult.

E.tetraquetra Nees

68.07. FIMBRISTYLIS Vahl

F.acuminata Vahl

F.aestivalis (Retz.) Vahl subsp. aestivalis subsp. major (Trimen) T. Koyama [Fimbristylis trimeni Hook, f.]

F.argentea (Rottb.) Vahl

F.bisumbellata (Forssk.) Bubani

Fcinnamometorum (Vahl) Kunth

F.complanata (Retz). Link

F.consanguinea Kunth [Fimbristylis kraussiana Hochst. ex Krauss]

F.cymosa R. Br. subsp:spathacea (Roth) T. Koyama [Fimbristylis spathacea Roth]

Edichotoma (L.) Vahl  [Fimbristylis diphylla (Retz.) Vahl] subsp. dichotoma f. dichotoma f. floribunda (Miq.) Ohwi subsp. glauca (Vahl) T. Koyama subsp. podocarpa (Nees & Meyen) T. Koyama

F.dipsacea (Rottb.) Clarke [Echinolytrum dipsaceum (Rottb.) Desv.]

F.dura (Zoll. & Moritzi) Merr. [Fimbristylis asperrima Boeckeler]

F.eragrostis (Nees & Meyen) Hance [Fimbristylis nigro-brunnea Thw.]

F.falcata (Vahl) Kunth [Fimbristylis junciformis (Nees) Kunth]

F.ferruginea (L.) Vahl

F.fusca (Nees) Clarke subsp. fulvescens (Thw.) T. Koyama [Fimbristylis fulvescens (Thw.) Thw.]

F.insignis Thw.

F.leptoclada Benth.

F.miliacea (L.) Vahl [Fimbristylis miliacea var. congesta Trimen ex Trimen] S:mudu-hal-pan

F.monticola Hochst. ex Steud.

F.nutans (Retz.) Vahl

F.ovata (Burm. f.) Kern [Fimbristylis monostachyos (L.) Hassk.]

F.polytrichoides (Retz.) Vahl

F.pubisquama Kern [Fimbristylis compressa Boeckeler]

F.quinquangularis (Vahl) Kunth

F.salbundia (Nees) Kunth subsp. pentaptera (Nees) T. Koyama [Fimbristylis pentaptera (Nees) Kunth]

F.schoenoides (Retz.) Vahl

F.tenera Schult.

F.tetragona R. Br.

F.thouarsii (Kunth) Merr. [Actinoschoenus filiformis (Thw.) Benth.]

F.triflora (L.) Schum. ex Engl. [Fimbristylis tristachya (Vahl) Thw.]

F.umbellaris (Lam.) Vahl [Fimbristylis globulosus (Retz.) Kunth] S:hal-pan

F.zeylanica T. Koyama

68.08. FUIRENA Rottb.

F.capitata (Burm. f.) T. Koyama [Fuirena uncinata (Willd.) Kunth]

F.ciliaris (L.) Roxb. [Fuirena glomerata Lam.]

F.umbellata Rottb.

68.09. HYPOLYTRUM L. C. Rich.

H.longirostre Thw.

H.nemorum (Vahl) Spreng. subsp. fusco-rubens (T. Koyama) T. Koyama subsp. nemorum [Hypolytrum latifolium L. C. Rich.]

H.scirpoides (Presl) Merr. [Hypolytrum latifolium var. minus Thw.]

H.turgidum Clarke [Hypolytrum latifolium var. turgidum (Clarke) Hook. f. Trimen]

68.10. ISOLEPISR. Br.

I.fluitans (L.) R. Br. [Scirpus fluitans L.]

68.11. LEPIRONIA L. C. Rich.

L.articulata (Retz.) Domin [Lepironia mucronata L. C. Rich.] S:eta-pan

68.12. LIPOCARPHAR. Br.

L.chinensis (Osbeck) Kern [Lipocarpha argentea (Vahl) R. Br. ex Nees]

L.sphacelata (Vahl) Kunth [Lipocarpha triceps (Roxb.) Nees]

68.13. MACHAERINA Vahl

M.rubiginosa (Spreng.) T. Koyama subsp. crassa (Thw.) T. Koyama [Cladium riparium var. crassus (Thw.) Clarke]

68.14. MAPANIA Aublet

M.irruiiersa (Thw.) Benth. ex Clarke

M.zeylanica (Thw.) Benth. ex Clarke

68.15. PYCREUS Beauv.

P.flavidus (Retz.) T. Koyama [Cyperus globosus All.]

P.polystachyos (Rottb.) Beauv. [Cyperus polystachyos Rottb.] [Pycreus polystachyos Rottb. var. laxiflorus (Benth.) C. B. Clarke]

P.pumilus (L.) Nees [Cyperus pumilus L.] S:go-hiri subsp. membranaceus (Vahl) T. Koyama subsp. pumilus

P.puncticulatus (Vahl) Nees [Cyperus puncticulatus Vahl]

P.sanguinolentus (Vahl) Nees ex Clarke [Cyperus sanguinolentus Vahl]

P.stramineus (Nees) Clarke [Cyperus stramineus Nees]

68.16. QUEENSLANDIELLA Domin

Q.hyalina (Vahl) Ballard [Kyllinga hyalina (Vahl) T. Koyama] [Cyperus hyalinus Vahl]

68.17.REMIREA Aublet

R.maritima Aublet [Cyperus pedunculatus (R. Br.) Kerr]

[Mariscus pendunculatus (R. Br.) T. Koyama]

68.18. RHYNCHOSPORA Vahl R.chinensis Nees & Meyen ex Nees [Rhynchospora glauca var. chinensis (Nees & Meyen) Clarke]

R.corymbosa (L.) Britt. [Rhynchospora aurea Vahl]

R.gracillimaThw.

R.rubra (Lour.) Makino  [Rhynchospora wallichiana Kunth]

R.rugosa (Vahl) Gale subsp. brownii (Roem. & Schult.) T. Koyama [Rhynchospora glauca sensu Clarke]

R.triflora Vahl

68.19. RIKLIELLA J. Raynal

R.squarrosa (L.) Raynal [Scirpus squarrosus L.]

68.20. SCHOENOPLECTUS (Reichb.) Palla

S.articulatus (L.) Pal la [Scirpus articulatus L.) S:maha-geta-pan

S.juncoides (Roxb.) Palla [Scirpus erectus Poir.]

S.littoralis (Schrad.) Palla [Scirpus littoralis Schrad.] subsp.subulatus (Vahl) T. Koyama

S.mucronatus (L.) Palla  [Scirpus mucronatus L.]

S.supinus (L.) Palla subsp. lateriflorus (J. F. Gmelin) T. Koyama [Scirpus supinus L. subsp. lateriflorus (Gmelin) T. Koyama]

68.21. SCIRPODENDRON Zippel ex Kurz

S.ghaeri (Gaertn.) Merr. [Scirpodendron costatum (Thw.) Kurz] S:heen-keyiya

68.22. SCLERIA Berg.

S.biflora Roxb.

S.corymbosa Roxb.

S.levis Retz. [Scleria hebecarpa Nees] S:goda-karawu

S.Iithosperma (L.) Sw. subsp. linearis (Benth.) T. Koyama subsp. lithosperma

S.mikawana Makino [Scleria tessellata sensu Trimen]

S.multilacunosa T. Koyama

S.neesii Kunth S:bakamunu-tana

S.oblata S. T. Blake [Scleria levis sensu Trimen]

S.parvula Steud.

S.pergracilis (Nees) Kunth S:mehi-wal

S.pilosa Boeckeler [Scleria junciformis (Nees) Thw.]

S.poaeformis Retz. [Scleria oryzoides Presl] S:potu-kola, potu-pan

S.rugosa R. Br.

S.sumatrensis Retz.

S.terrestris (L.) Fassett [Scleria exaltata Thw.] [Scleria chinensis var. biauriculata Clarke]

S.thwaitesiana Boeckeler [Scleria zeylanica sensu Trimen, p.p.]

68.23. TRICHOPHORUM Pers.

T.subcapitatum (Thw. & Hook.) D. A. Simpson [Baeothryon subcapitatum (Thw.) T. Koyama] [Scirpus subcapitatus Thw.]

68.24. TRICOSTULARIA Nees

T.undulata (Thw.) Kern [Cladium undulatum Thw.]

 

Reference – A CHECK LIST OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS; Lilani Kumudini Senaratna, B.Sc. (Colombo) M.Phil. (OUSL), Department of Botany, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda.  Published by National Science Foundation 47/5, Maitland, Place Colombo 7 SRI LANKA

%d bloggers like this: