Family – Lamiaceae (=Labiatae)

Family – Lamiaceae (=Labiatae). 1 genus in Sri Lanka

  1. LAMIACEAE (=LABIATAE)

105.01. ANISOCHILUS Wall.

A.camosus (L. f.) Wall, ex Benth. ; S:gal-kapuru-walliya

A.paniculatus Benth.

A.velutinus Trimen S:bolila, bolvila

105.02. AN1SOMELES R. Br.

A.indica (L.) Kuntze [Anisomeles ovata R.fir.] S:yak-wanassa

A.malabarica (L.) R. Br. ex Sims T:pey-maruddi

105.03. BASILICUM Moench

B.polystachyon (L.) Moench [Moschosma polystachyon (L.) Benth.]

105.04. CLINOPODIUM L.

C.umbrosum (Bieb.) Koch [Calamintlia umbrosa Benth.]

105.05. HYPTIS Jacq.

  1. capitata Jacq.

H.suaveolens (L.) Poit.

105.06. ISODON (Benth.) Spach

I.capillipes (Benth.) H. Hara [Plectranthus capillipes Benth.]

I.coetsa (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don.) Kudo [Plectranthus coetsa Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don] • var. cavaleriei (Leveillel) H. W. Li [Plectranthus coetsa var. macraei (Benth.) Hook. f. ex Gamble] [Plectranthus menthoides Benth.]

L.hians (Benth.) H. W. Li [Plectranthus hians Benth.]

I.nigrescens (Benth.) H. Hara [Plectranthus nigrescens Benth. var. nigrescens]

I.walkeri (Arn.) H. Hara [Plectranthus walkeri km.]

105.07. LEONOTIS R. Br.

L.nepetiifolia (L.) R. Br. S:maha-yak-wanassa T:kasitumpai

105.08. LEONURUS L.

L.japonicus Houtt. [Leonurus sibiricus auct. non L.]

105.09. LEUCAS R. Br.

L.angularis Benth.

L.biflora (Vahl) Benth. S:geta-tumba T:peyt-tumpai

L.longifolia Benth.

L.marrubioides Desf. S:sudu-tumba

L.mollissima Wall, ex Benth.

L.zeylanica (L.) R. Br. S:geta-tumba T.mudi-tumpai var. linearis Cramer var. walkeri (Benth.) Hook. f.

105.10. MENTHA (Tourn.) L.

M.arvensis L. var.javanica (Blume) Hook. f. [Mentha javanica Blume] T:odu-talan

105.11.OCIMUM L.

O.americanum L. [Ocimum canum S i ms] S:heen-tala T:kanchankorai

O.hasilicumL* E:sweet basil S:suvandu-tala

0.x citriodorum Vis.

O.filamentosum Forssk. [Ocimum adscendens Willd.)

O.gratissimum L. S:gas-tala, o-tala var. suave (Willd.) Hook. f.

O.tenuiflorum L. [Ocimum sanctum L.] E:sacred basil S.maduru-tala

105.12. ORTHOSIPHON Benth.

O.aristatus (Blume) Miq.

O.thymiflorus (Roth) Slecsen [Orthosiphon glabrutus Benth.]

105.13. PLATOSTOMA Pal.

P.elongatum (Benth.) A. J. Paton [Geniosporum elongatum Benth.]

P.menthoicies (L.) A. J. Paton [Geniosporum tenuiflorum (L.) Merr. var. gracile (Benth.) Thw.] [Geniosporum prostration (L.) Benth.]

105.14. PLECTRANTHUS L’Herit.

  1. amboinicus (Lour.) Spreng. [Coleus amboinicus Lour.] [Coleus aromaticus Benth.] S:kapparaweliya, kapuru-walliya

P.barbatus Andr. [Coleus barbatus (Andr.) Benth.] S:wal-kapuru-walliya

P.crameri Willemse nom nov. [Coleus mollis Benth.]

P.elongatus (Trimen) Willemse [Coleus elongatus Trimen]

P.gardneri Thw.

P.glabralus (Benth.) Alston [Plectranthus coleoicles Benth.]

P.grandis (Cramer) Willemse [Coleus grandis Cramer]

P.inflatus (Benth.) Willemse [Coleus injlatus Benth.]

P.kanncliyensis (Cramer & Balasubramaniam) Willemse [Coleus kanneliyensis Cramer & Balasubramaniam|

P.malabaricus (Benth.) Willemse var. leptostachys (Benth.) Willemse [Coleus malabaricus var. leptostachvs (Benth.) Hook, f.] var.malabaricus Benth. [Coleus malabaricus var. malabaricus Benth.]

P.rotundifolius (Poir.) Spreng.* [Coleus rotundifolius (Poir.) A. Cheval. & Perr.] [Coleus parviflorus Benth.] Exountry potato S:innala

P.scutellarioides (L.) R. Br.* [Coleus scutellarioides (L.) Benth.]

P.subincisus Benth.

P.zatarhendi (Forssk.) E. A. Bruce var. tomentosa (Benth.) Codd [Coleus zeylanicus (Benth.) Cramer] [Plectranthus zeylanicus Benth.] S:iriweriya

105.15. POGOSTEMON Desf.

P.auricularius (L.) Hassk. [Dysophylla auricularia (L.) Blume] S:hemanilla

P.heyneanus Benth. S :gan-kol Ian-kola, gas-kolan-kola

P.hirsutus Benth.

P.lythroides (Diets) Press

P.reflexus Benth.

P.rupestris Benth.

P.verticillatus (Benth.) Bhatti & Ingrouille [Eusteralis stellata (Lour.) Majumdar] [Dysophylla verticillata (Roxb.) Benth.]

105.16. PRUNELLA L.

P.vulgarisL.

105.17. SALVIA L.

S.coccinea Juss. ex Murr*

S.farinacea Benth

S.leucantha Cav.*

S.nilotica Juss. ex Jacq.

  1. riparia Kunth

S.splendens Sellow ex Roem. & Schult.*

S.tiliifolia VM

105.18. SCUTELLARIA L.

S.oblonga Benth.

S.robusta Benth.

S.violacea Heyne ex Benth. var. glabra Trimen var. rotunda Cramer var. violacea

105.19. STACHYS L.

S.arvensis L.

105.20. TEUCRIUM L.

T.tomentosum Heyne ex Benth.

105.21. THYMUS L.

T.vulgaris L*

Reference – A CHECK LIST OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS; Lilani Kumudini Senaratna, B.Sc. (Colombo) M.Phil. (OUSL), Department of Botany, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda.  Published by National Science Foundation 47/5, Maitland, Place Colombo 7 SRI LANKA

%d bloggers like this: