Genus – Syzygium

Genus – Syzygium

Name Syzygium rotundifolium
Family Myrtaceae
Common names
Origin Endemic
Habit Small tree
Climatic zone Montane
NCS
IUCN
Comment Seen at Hortons. Leaves 1.7 cm
Reference

P133-8-21

Name Syzygium caryophyllatum
Family Myrtaceae
Common names Dan
Origin Native
Habit Small tree
Climatic zone
NCS
IUCN Endangered
Comment Similar to S. cumni. Leaf flush brown red, frequently suboppocite, midrib
Reference T&S 65.17

P133-8-4

Name Syzygium cumini
Family Myrtaceae
Common names Madan
Origin Native
Habit Large tree
Climatic zone Dry forest canopy, water, costal
NCS
IUCN IUCN not assessed
Comment Similar to S. caryophyllatum. Larger tree, thin flaky trunk.
Reference T&S 65.19

P133-8-6

Name Syzygium aromaticum
Family Myrtaceae
Common names Karabu, Cloves
Origin Introduced
Habit
Climatic zone
NCS
IUCN
Comment Cultivated
Reference

 

 

%d bloggers like this: