Genus – Hibiscus

Name Hibiscus eriocarpus
Family Malvaceae
Common names
Origin Native
Habit Small tree
Climatic zone Dry
NCS
IUCN
Comment 3 or 5 lobes leaves, shrub or tree.
Reference

 

 

Name Hibiscus furcatus
Family Malvaceae
Common names Napiriththa, නාපිරිත්ත
Origin Native
Habit Shrub
Climatic zone
NCS
IUCN
Comment Climbing throny shrub
Reference

119-07-3p

Name Hibiscus tiliaceus
Family Malvaceae
Common names Beli patta, Nir paratthi, බෙලිපට්ට
Origin Native
Habit Small tree
Climatic zone Costal, low wet areas
NCS
IUCN
Comment Leaves not lobed, shrub or tree.
Reference

119-07-13p

%d bloggers like this: