Family – Araceae

Family – Araceae – 31 genera in Sri Lanka

  1. ARACEAE

20.01. AGLAONEMA Schott

A.brevispathum (Engl.) Engl.*

A.commutatum Schott*

A.costatum N. E. Br.* f. immaculatum (Ridl.) Nicolson* f. virescens (Engl.) Nicolson*

A.crispum (Pitcher & Manda) Nicolson*

A.nitidum (Jack) Kunth* f. curtisii (N. E. Br.) Nicolson* f. nitidum*

A.pictum (Roxb.) Kunth*

 

20.02. ALOCASIA (Schott) G. Don

A.cucullata (Lour.) G. Don S:gaha-ala, nai-habarala, panu-habarala

A.cuprea (Koch & Bouche) Koch*

A.fomicata (Roxb.) Schott

A.longibba Miq.*  [Alocasia korthalsii Schott]

A.macrorrhizos (L.) G. Don* R6:58 [Alocasia indica (Roxb.) Schott] [Alocasia plumbea Koch ex van Houtte]  S:habarala

A.portei Schott*

A.sanderiana Bull*

A.zebrina Koch & Veitch.*

 

20.03. AMORPHOPHALLUS Blume ex Decne.

A.paeoniifolius (Dennst.) Nicolson  S:kidaran T:karunai var. campanulatus (Decne.) Sivadasan  [Amorphophallus campanulatus Decne.] [Amorphophallus dubius Blume] var. paeoniifolius

A.sylvaticus (Roxb.) Kunth  [Synantherias sylvatica (Roxb.) Schott] T:karunai

 

20.04. ANTHURIUM Schott

A.andraeanum Andr6*

A.bakeri Hook, f.*

A.crystallinum Linden & Andr6*

A.macrolobium Bull ex Masters & Moore*

A.magnificum Linden*

A.ornatum Schott*

A.pedatoradiatum Schott*

A.signatum Koch & Mathieu.*

  1. veitchii Masters*

A.warocqueanum Moore*

 

20.05. ARISAEMA Mart.

A.constrictum Barnes

A.leschenaultii Blume [Arisaema filicaudatumN . E. Br.] S:wal-kidaran

A.tortuosum (Wall.) Schott [Arisaema neglect urn Schott] S:wal-kidaran

 

20.06. CALADIUM Vent.

C.bicolor (Ait.) Vent.

 

20.07. CALLOPSIS Engl.

C.volkensii Engl.*

 

20.08. COLOCASIA Schott

C.esculenta (L.) Schott [Colocasia antiquorum Schott] E:taro S:gahala

 

20.09. CRYPTOCORYNE Fischer ex Wydli

C.alba de Wit

C.beckettii Trimen

C.bogneri Rataj

C.nevillii Trimen ex Hook. f.

C.parva de Wit

C.thwaitesii Schott

C.undulata Wendt.

C.walkeri Schott

Cwendtii de Wit

C.x willisii Reitz

 

20.10. CYRTOSPERMA Griffith

C.johnstonii (Bull) N. E. Br.*

 

20.11. DIEFFENBACHIA Schott

D.x bausei Hoit. ex Masters & Moore*

D.chelsonii Bull*

D.x memoria-corsii Fenzl.*

D.seguine (Jacq.) Schott*  cv. ‘Baranquiana’*  cv. ‘Jenmannii’*  cv. ‘Lancifolium’*

D.x splendens Bull*

 

20.12. EPIPREMNUM Schott

E.aureum (Linden & Andre) G. S. Bunting* [Epipremnum pinnatum (L.) Engl, cv. ‘Aureum’ Nicolson]

 

20.13. HOMALOMENA Schott

H.lindenii (Rodigas) Ridley*

  1. wallisii Regel*
  2. wendlandii Schott*

 

20.14. LAGENANDRA Dalz. S:kethala

L.bogneri de Wit  S:wana-ketelle

L.erosa de Wit

L.jacobsenii de Wit

L.koenigii (Schott) Thw.

L.lancifolia (Schott) Thw. S:ati-udayan

L.ovata (L.) Thw. [Lagenandra insignis Trimen] S:kethala

L.praetermissa de Wit [Lagenandra toxicaria sensu Trimen] Srkethala

L.thwaitesii Engl.

 

20.15. LASIA Lour.

L.spinosa (L.) Thw. [Lasia aculeata Lour.] S.engili-kohila, kohila, maha-kohila

 

20.16. MONSTERA Adans.

M.adansonii Schott*

M.deliciosa Liebm.*

 

20.17. PHILODENDRON Schott

P.hederaceum (Jacq.) Schott* [Philodendron scandens Koch & Sello ex Koch]

 

20.18.PISTIA L.

P.stratiotes L. E:water lettuce S:diya-paradel

 

20.19. POTHOS L.

P.hookeri Schott [Pothos ceylanicus Engl.]

P.parvispadix Nicolson

P.remotiflorus Hook. [Pothos remotiflorus var. macrophyllus Hook, f.]

P.scandens L. S:pota-wel

 

20.20. REMUSATIA Schott

R.vivipara (Roxb.) Schott

 

20.21. RHAPHIDOPHORA Hassk.

R.decursiva (Roxb.) Schott R6:30 S:dada-kehel wel-kohila

R.pertusa (Roxb.) Schott R6:31 S:nil-walla, nil-wella

 

20.22. SCHISMATOGLOTTIS Zoll. et Moritzi

S.picta Schott*

 

20.23. SPATHICARPA Hook.

S.sagittifolia Schott*  E:caterpillar plant

 

20.24. SPATHIPHYLLUM Schott

S.cannifolium (Ait.) Schott*

  1. x hybridum N. E. Br.*

 

20.25. SYNGONIUM Schott

S.angustatum Schott

S.auritum (L.) Schott*

 

20.26. THERIOPHONUM Blume

T.minutum (Willd.) Baill.[Theriophonum crenatum (Wight) Blume]

 

20.27. TYPHONIUM Schott

T.flagelliforme (Lodd.) Blume  [Typhonium cuspidatum (Blume) Blume] S:panu-ala

T.roxburghii Schott  S:polong-ala, panu-ala

T.trilobatum (L.) Schott  S:panu-ala

 

20.28. TYPHONODORUM Schott

T.lindleyanum Schott*

 

20.29. XANTHOSOMA Schott

X.sagittifolium (L.) Schott  E:coco yam S:desi-ala, kiri-habarala, rata-ala

 

20.30. ZAMIOCULCAS Schott

Z.zamiifolia (Lodd.) Engl.*

 

20.31. ZANTEDESCHIA Spreng.

Z.aethiopica (L.) Spreng.  [Richardia africana Kunth] E:arum lily

 

Reference – A CHECK LIST OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS; Lilani Kumudini Senaratna, B.Sc. (Colombo) M.Phil. (OUSL), Department of Botany, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda.  Published by National Science Foundation 47/5, Maitland, Place Colombo 7 SRI LANKA

%d bloggers like this: