Family – Asteraceae (=Compositae)

Family – Asteraceae (=Compositae)  – Large family of 91 genera in Sri Lanka

 

26.01. ACANTHOSPERMUM Shrank

A.hispidum DC. S:katu-nerenchi

 

26.02. ACHILLEA L.

A.millefoliumL* E:yarrow

A.ptarmica L.*  E:sneezewort

 

26.03. ADENOSTEMMA Forst.

A.angustifolium Arn.  [Adenostemma viscosum Forst.]

A.lavenia (L.) Kuntze  S:laveniya

A.macrophyllum (Blume) DC.  [Adenostemma viscosum var. reticulatum (DC.) C. B. Clarke]

A.parviflorum (Blume) DC.

 

26.04. AGERATUM L.

A.conyzoides L.  E:goat weed, white weed S:hulan-tala T:pumpillu

A.houstonianum Miller*

 

26.05. ANAPHALIS DC.

A.brevifolia DC.

A.fruticosa Hook. f.

A.marcescens (Wight) C. B. Clarke

A.pelliculata Trimen

A.pseudocinnamomea Grierson [Anaphalis cinnamomea sensu Trimen]

A.subdecurrens (DC.) Gamble [Anaphalis oblonga DC.]

A.sulphurea (Trimen) Grierson [Anaphalis marcescens var. sulphurea Trimen]

A.thwaitesii C. B. Clarke var. glabrescens Grierson var. thwaitesii

A.zeylanica C. B. Clarke

  1. ‘species X’ Grierson

 

26.06. ARCTOTIS L.

A.fastuosa Jacq.*

A.stoechadifolia Berg* [Arctotis grandis Thunb.]

 

26.07. ARTEMISIA L.

A.dubia Wall, ex Bess. var. grata (Wall, ex DC.) Pampan. [Artemisia vulgaris auct. non L.] E:mugwort S:waI-kolondu

 

26.08. ASTER (Tourn.) L.

A.laevis L.* E:aster

 

26.09. BELLIS (Tourn.) L.

B.perennis L.*

 

26.10. BIDENS L.

B.biternata (Lour.) Merr. & Sherff [Bidens pilosa var. bipinnata (L.) Hook, f.]

B.pilosa L. var. minor (Blume) Sherff E:Ceylon tea, Spanish needle S:wel-te-kola T:ottu-pillu var. pilosa Sherff

 

26.11. BLAINVILLEA Cass.

B.acmella (L.) Philipson [Blainvillea latifolia (L. f.) DC] S:agada, tumba

 

26.12. BLEPHARISPERMUM Wight ex DC.

B.petiolare DC.

 

26.13. BLUMEA DC.

B.angustifolia Thw.

B.axillaris (Lam.) DC. [Blumea mollis (D. Don) Merr.] S:kukula

B.barbata DC.

B.bifoliata (L.) DC.

B.bovei (DC.) Vatke

B.crinita Am.

B.hieracifolia (D. Don) DC. var. flexuosa (C. B. Clarke) Randeria [Blumea flexuosaC . B. Clarke]

B.lacera (Burm. f.) DC.

B.lanceolaria (Roxb.) Druce [Blumea spectabilis DC]

B.membranacea Wall, ex DC.  [Blumea membranacea var. gardneri Hook, f., p.p.]

B.obliqua (L.) Druce[Blumea amplectens DC] [Blumea amplectens var. arenaria Hook, f.] S:muda-mahana T:nara-karamba

B.virens Wall, ex DC.  [Blumea membranacea var. gardneri Hook, f., p.p.]

B.zeylanica (Hook, f.) Grierson

 

26.14. BRACHYCOME Cass.

B.iberidifolia Benth.*  E:Swan river daisy

 

26.15. CALENDULA L.

C.officinalis L*  E:pot marigold

 

26.16. CALLISTEPHUS Cass.

C.chinensis (L.) Nees*  E:China aster

 

26.17. CARDUUS L.

C.pycnocephalus L.

 

26.18. CARPESIUM L.

C.cernuum L.

 

26.19. CENTIPEDA Lour.

C.minima (L.) A. Br. & Asch.  [Centipeda orbicularis Lour.] S:heen-kimbu,visa-chunniya, visa-duli T:marukolunthu

 

26.20. CHRYSANTHEMUM L.

C.segetum L.  E:garden chrysanthemum S:kapuru-mal T:seranthi-poo

 

26.21. CONYZA Less.

C.bonariensis (L.) Cronq. [Erigeron linifolius Willd.] [Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E. H. Walker] [Conyzaf loribundaH BK]  S:sudana T:alavangu-pillu, cochi-poompillu, pinari-poom-pillu, poom-pillu

C.leucantha (D. Don) Ludlow & Raven  [Conyza viscidula DC]

 

26.22. COREOPSIS L.

C.lanceolata L*

 

26.23. COSMOS Cav.

C.bipinnatus Cav.*

C.calvus (Sch. Bip. ex Miq.) Sherff

Ccaudatus HBK

  1. sulphureus Cav.*

 

26.24. COTULA L.

C.australis (Sieb. ex Spreng.) Hook. f.

 

26.25. CRASSOCEPHALUM Moench

C.crepidioides (Benth.) S. Moore  [Gynura crepidioides Benth.] T:keera-thandu-pillu, tanduk-kiriap-pillu

 

26.26. CYNARA L.

C.cardunculus L.* E:artichoke

26.27. DAHLIA Cav.

D.pinnata Cw*

 

26.28. DICHROCEPHALA DC.

D.integrifolia (L. f.) O. Ktze.  [Dichrocephala latifolia (Lam.) DC] S:maha-kimbu

 

26.29. ECLIPTA L.

E.prostrata (L.) L. [Eclipta alba (L.) Hassk.] S:kikirindi, sindu-kirindi T:kaikechi, kaivichillai,karichalankanni, karippan

 

26.30. ELEPHANTOPUS L.

E.scaberL. S:et-adi T:anichovadi

 

26.31. ELEUTHERANTHERA Poit. ex Bosc

E.ruderalis (Swartz) Sch. Bip.

 

26.32. EMILIA Cass.

E.alstonii Fosberg

E.baldwinii Fosberg

E.exserta Fosberg  S:hulan-tala, kadupara T.elunthani, ilaip-patti, inumpatti-pillu, mammoty-pullu, musalkal-pillu,

E.sonchifolia (L.) DC. S:kadupara

E.speeseae Fosberg

E.zeylanica C. B. Clarke var. walkeri (Hook, f.) Trimen var. zeylanica

 

26.33. EPALTES Cass.

E.divaricata (L.) Cass. S:heen-muda-mahana

E.pygmea DC.

 

26.34. ERECHTiTES Raf.

E.valerianifolia (WolO DC.

 

26.35. ERIGERON L.

E.karvinskianus DC.

E.sublyratus DC. [Erigeron asteroides Roxb.] T:nara-karamba

 

26.36. EUPATORIUM L.

E.inulifolium HBK

E.odoratum L.

E.riparium Regel

 

26.37. FELICIA Cass.

F.amelloides (L.) Voss* E:South African blue daisy

 

26.38. GAILLARDIA Foug.

G.pulchella Foug.* [Gaillardia picta Sweet]

 

26.39. GALINSOGA Ruiz & Pavon

G.parviflora Cav.

 

26.40. GAMOCHAETA Wedd.

G.purpurea (L.) Cabrera [Gnaphalium pensylvanicum Willd.] E.vvild Mignonette S:maha-sudana, sudana-kola Tmusal-kathu-pillu

 

26.41. GAZANIA Gaertn.

G.rigens (L.) Gaertn.*  E.treasure flower

 

26.42. GERBERA L.

G.jamesonii Adlam* E:Baberton daisy

 

26.43. GLOSSOGYNE Cass.

G.bidens (Retz.) Alston [Glossogyne pinnatifida DC]

 

26.44. GNAPHALIUM L.

G.spicatum Lam.

 

26.45. GRANGEA Adans.

G.maderaspatana (L.) Poir.

 

26.46. GYNURA Cass.

G.hispidaThw.

G.lycopersicifolia DC. subsp. lycopersicifolia  subsp. taprobanensis Grierson  S:hulan-thala, wal-tampala Tmookuthi, pangi pillu, singula tunda, thandu cheddi pattu-nal

G.pseudo-chinaDC*  S:ala-beheth, cheena-ala

G.zeylanica Trimen

 

26.47. HELENIUM L.

H.autumnale L*

 

26.48. HELIANTHUS L.

H.annuus L*E:sunflower

H.tuberosus L* E:Jerusalem artichoke

 

26.49. HELICHRYSUM P. Miller

H.buddleioides DC. var. hookerianum (Wight & Arn.) Hook. f.

 

26.50. HYPOCHOERIS L.

H.radicata L.

 

26.51.KLEINIA Miller

K.grandiflora (Wall, ex DC.) N. Rani [Notonia grandiflora Wall, ex DC]

 

26.52. LACTUCA L.

L.sativa L* E:European culinary lettuce

 

26.53. LAGASCEA Cav.

L.mollis Cav.

 

26.54. LAGENOPHORA Cass.

L.gracilis Steetz  [Lagenophora billardieri auct. non Cass.]

 

26.55. LAGGERA Sch. Bip. ex Benth.

L.alata (D. Don) Sch. Bip. ex Oliver [Blumea alata (D. Don) DC]

L.crispata (Vahl) Hepper & J. R. I. Wood [Laggera pterodonta (DC.) Sch. Bip. ex Oliver] [Blumea pterodonta DC]  [Conyza crispata Vahl]

 

26.56. LAUNAEA Cass.

L.intybacea (Jacq.) Beauv.  [Lactuca heyneana DC]

L.sarmentosa (Willd.) Sch. Bip. ex Kuntze  [Launea pinnatifida Cass.]

 

26.57. LEUCANTHEMUM (Tourn.) L.

L.vulgare Lam.*

 

26.58. MELAMPODIUML.

M.divaricatum (Rich, ex Pers.) DC.  [Melampodium paludosum HBK] S:ran-manissa

 

26.59. MIKANIA Willd.

M.cordata (Burm.) Robinson  [Mikania scandens auct. non L.] E:mile-a-minute S:gam-palu, kehel-palu, loka-palu, maha-kihimbiya, vatu-palu T:tuni-kodi

26.60. MONTANOA Cerv.

M.grandiflora (DC.) Hemsl.*

 

26.61. MOONIA Arn.

M.heterophylla Arn. [Chrysogonum heterophyllum (Arn.) C. B. Clarke]

 

26.62. MYRIACTIS Less.

M.wightii DC. Wight

 

26.63. NOTONIA DC.

N.walkeri (Wight) C. B. Clarke

 

26.64. PARTHENIUM L.

P.hysterophorus L.

 

26.65. PSEUDOCONYZA Cuatrec.

P.viscosa (Miller) D’Arcy [Blumea aurita (L. f.) DC] [Laggera aurita (L. f.) Benth. ex C. B. Clarke]

 

26.66. PSEUDOGNAPHALIUM Kirpiczn.

P.luteo-album (L.) Hillard & B. L. Burtt [Gnaphalium luteo-album L.]

 

26.67. PSIADIA Jacq.

P.ceylanica (Arn.) Grierson [Microglossa zeylanica (Arn.) Benth.] S:pupula

 

26.68. SANTOLINA Tourn. ex L.

S.chamaecyparissus L*

26.69. SENECIO L.

S.corymbosus Wall, ex DC. var. corymbosus var. walkeri (Arn.) Grierson [Senecio walkeri Arn.]

S.gardneri (Thw.) C. B. Clarke

S.ludens C. B. Clarke

S.scandens Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don

S.zeylanicus DC. [Senecio gracilis Arn.]

 

26.70. SIGESBECKIA L.

S.orientalis L.

 

26.71. SOLIDAGOL.

S.canadensis L.*

S.gigantea Ait.*

S.nemoralis Ait.*

S.patula Muhl.*

 

26.72. SONCHUS L.

S.asper(L.) Hill E:sow thistle

S.oleraceus L. E:sow thistle S:gal-potu-kola

S.wightianus DC. S:musal-katha, wal-dun-kola T.poilaip-pillu

 

26.73. SPHAERANTHUS L.

S.africanus L. S:vel-mudda

S.amaranthoides Burm. f. T.chiva-charantai

S.indicus L. S:aet-maha-mahana, muda-mahana

 

26.74. SPHENOGYNE R. Br.

S.anethoides DC* [Ursinia anethoides DC]

 

26.75. SPILANTHES Jacq.

S.calva DC. [Spilanthes acmella auct. non L.] E:toothache plant S:maha-akmaella

S.iabadicensis A. H. Moore

S.paniculata Wall, ex DC.

 

26.76. STIFFTIA Mikan

S.chrysantha Mikan*

 

26.77. STOKESIA L’H6rit.

S.laevis (Hill) Greene*

 

26.78. STRUCHIUM P. Br.

S.sparganophorum (L.) Kuntze

 

26.79. SYNEDRELLA Gaertn.

S.nodiflora (L.) Gaertn.

 

26.80. TAGETES L.

T.erecta L.

T.patula L.

 

26.81. TANACETUM L.

T.cinerariifolium (Trev.) Sch. Bip.*

 

26.82. TARAXACUM Wigg.

T.javanicum v. Soest  [Taraxacum officinale auct. non Wigg.] E:dandelion

 

26.83. TITHONIA Desf. ex Juss.

T.diversifolia (Hemsl.) A. Gray  E:wild sunflower S’.wal-suriya-kanti, wata-suriya

26.84. TRIDAX L.

T.procumbens L.  E:Kurunegala daisy

 

26.85. VERNONIA Schreber

V.anceps C. B. Clarke

V.anthelmintica (L.) Willd.  S:sanni-nayan T:kadduchchirakam

V.arborea Buch.-Ham.  var. arborea var. javanica (Bl.) C. B. Clarke S:kobo-mella, mal-gedumba

V.cinerea (L.) Less.  S:mangul-kumburu-venna, monara-kudumbiya, vatu-pala Txhitiviyarchenkalainir, neichatti-kirai, neichatti pillu, neisudikirai

V.elliptica DC*

V.gardneri Thw. var. brevior Grierson  var. gardneri

V.hookeriana Arn.

V.lankana Grierson  [Vernonia scariosa Arn.] var. crassa (Thw.) Grierson  [Vernonia scariosa var. crassa Thw.]

var. lankana

V.macrophyila Less.*

V.nemoralis Thw.

V.pectiniformis DC. subsp. puncticulata (DC.) Grierson

V.setigera Arn.

V.thwaitesii C. B. Clarke

V.wightiana Arn.  S:konde

V.zeylanica (L.) Less.  S: heen-botiya, papula, pupula, wail-pupula T:kappilay, kuppilay

 

26.86. VICOA Cass.

V.indica(L.)DC.  [Vlcoa auriculata Cass.] S:ran-hiriya

 

26.87. WEDELIA Jacq.

W.biflora (L.) DC.  S:moodu-gam-palu

W.chinensis (Osbeck) Merr.  [Wedelia calendulacea (L.) Less.] S:ranwan-kikiridi

26.88. XANTHIUM L.

X.indicum Koenig  [Xanthium strumarium L.] S:wal-rambutang, uru-kossa

 

26.89. XEROCHRYSUM N. N. Tzvelev

X.bracteata (Vent.) Tzvelev. [Helichrysum bracteatum (Vent.) Andr.] E.everlasting

 

26.90. YOUNGIA Cass.

Y.fuscipappa Thw. [Crepis fuscipappa (Thw.) C. B. Clarke]

Y.japonica (L.) DC. [Crepis japonica Benth.]

 

26.91. ZINNIA L.

Z.angustifolia HBK* [Zinnia linearis Benth.]

Z.elegans Jacq.* E:youth and age

Z.greggii Robins & Greenman*

 

Reference – A CHECK LIST OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS; Lilani Kumudini Senaratna, B.Sc. (Colombo) M.Phil. (OUSL), Department of Botany, The Open University of Sri Lanka, Nawala, Nugegoda.  Published by National Science Foundation 47/5, Maitland, Place Colombo 7 SRI LANKA

%d bloggers like this: